Privacy Policy

Additional information on data protection

This Privacy Policy establishes the terms in which Ingenio City Council uses and protects the information that is provided by its users when using its website. This company is committed to the security of its users’ data.

Your data will never be disclosed to anyone and will not be used for any purpose, except for the purpose for which it was delivered.

On this page we explain what we do with the data provided through any form.

This policy expresses how the personal information of all the people who is related to the Ingenio City Council through this website will be treated and protected. You must read all the sections of the Legal Notice, the Cookies policy and this privacy policy before using this website.

In accordance with the provisions of EU Regulation 2016/679, of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 (RGPD) and Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of personal data and guarantee of rights digital, Ingenio City Council, informs you that, by accepting this privacy policy, you give your express, informed, free and unequivocal consent for the data you provide and on which the technical and organizational security measures provided In the current regulations, they are treated by the Ingenio City Council as responsible for the treatment.

Identity of the person in charge: Ingenio City Council
Name: turismoingenio.com
CIF: P3501200D
Address: Plaza de la Candelaria, 1, Ingenio, 35250, Gran Canaria.
email: [email protected]
Activity: local administration and local administration bodies. General activities of the Public Administration.

For the purposes established in this privacy policy, the Ingenio City Council collects and processes the Personal Data detailed below, which will depend on the information requested on turismoingenio.com:

  • Identification data: name.
  • Contact information: email.
  • Navigation data: IP address, type and identification of the device, type of browser, domain through which you access turismoingenio.com, navigation data, activity on turismoingenio.com.

We process your personal data on the following legal bases:

  • The user’s consent in relation to contact, subscription to content and the sending of corporate communications, via email, cookies or other messaging systems.
  • The legitimate interest of the data controller to protect the users of the turismoingenio.com website from abuse and fraud in the use of our service.

On this website, there are different forms, in each of them, the information you collect will be used as follows:

  • Information subscription forms:
    There is a form to activate a subscription. The data provided will be used exclusively to send information and keep updated on news regarding the municipality and the tourism sector.
  • Feedback form:
    The personal data entered in the form to insert these comments will be used exclusively to moderate and publish them.
  • Contact Form:
    There is also a contact form for questions, suggestions or professional contact. In this case, the email address will be used to respond to them and send the information that the user requires through the web.
  • Subscriber data: From the moment the user subscribes until they unsubscribe.
  • Other data: the data will be kept in any case during the validity of the established relationship, once concluded, two years, unless the user requests its deletion before.

Anyone has the right to obtain confirmation on whether or not at turismoingenio.com we are treating personal data that concerns them.

Interested persons have the right to:

  • Request access to personal data relating to the interested party.
  • Request its rectification or deletion.
  • Request its cancellation.
  • Request the limitation of your treatment.
  • Oppose the treatment.
  • Request the portability of the data.

If you have given your consent for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw the consent granted at any time, without affecting the legality of the treatment in the consent prior to its withdrawal.

To exercise these rights, you can write to [email protected]

There is a form to exercise your rights. You can request it by email or if you prefer, you can use those prepared by the Spanish Agency for Data Protection or third parties.

These forms must be signed electronically or be accompanied by a photocopy of the DNI.

If someone represents you, you must attach a copy of your DNI, or it must be signed with your electronic signature.

The forms can be presented in person, sent by letter or by email to the address of the person in charge that appears at the beginning of this text.

At Ingenio City Council we assume security measures appropriate to the level of risk to protect personal information against loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the information. personal; However, if the Ingenio City Council determines that the service data has been misappropriated, even by an employee of the Ingenio City Council, and they have been exposed by a security breach or incorrectly acquired by a third party, the City Council of Ingenio will immediately inform you of said security breach, appropriation and improper acquisition.

Many tools used on this website to manage data are hired by third parties. To provide services strictly necessary for the development of the activity, Ingenio City Council shares data with the following providers under their corresponding privacy conditions:

Third-party service providers (for example, payment processing, order processing, analytics, marketing campaign management, website management, and email distribution services and other similar service providers) in order for them to perform functions commercial on behalf of the Ingenio City Council.

The web development and maintenance company, or the hosting company, may have access to this website from time to time. They have signed a service provision contract that requires them to maintain the same level of privacy that applies to the treatments carried out on this website.

Any international transfer of data derived from the use of tools or service providers will adhere to the Privacy Shield agreement, which guarantees that American software companies comply with European data protection policies in terms of privacy, secrecy and data security. .

Specifically, this website uses the following tools:

• Email marketing tool.
• Analysis tools: Google Search Console

Turismoingenio.com is committed to the use and treatment of the user’s personal data, respecting its confidentiality, in accordance with the purpose of those; as well as to comply with its obligation to save them and adapt all measures to avoid alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, in accordance with the provisions of current data protection regulations.

This website includes an SSL certificate. It is a security protocol that makes your data travel in a complete and safe way; that is, the transmission of data between a server and the web user, and in feedback it is fully encrypted or encrypted.

Turismoingenio.com cannot guarantee the absolute impregnability of the Internet network, nor therefore, the violation of data through fraudulent access to them by third parties.

Regarding the confidentiality of the processing, the Ingenio City Council will ensure that any person who is authorized by the Ingenio City Council to process the client’s data (including its staff, collaborators and providers), will be under the appropriate obligation of confidentiality ( either a contractual or legal duty).

When a security incident occurs, upon realizing the Ingenio City Council must notify the Client without undue delay and must provide timely information related to the Security Incident as it is known, or when reasonably requested by the client.

As a user, you are solely responsible for the veracity and correctness of the data you send to turismoingenio.com, exonerating the Ingenio City Council (turismoingenio.com) from any responsibility in this regard. Users guarantee and respond, in any case, to the accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided, and undertake to keep them duly updated. The user agrees to provide complete and correct information in the contact or subscription form.

The consent given, both for the treatment and for the transfer of the data of the interested parties, is revocable at any time by communicating it to the City of Ingenio (turismoingenio.com) in the terms established in this Policy for the exercise of ARCO rights. This revocation will in no case be retroactive.

Ingenio City Council reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt it to new legislation or jurisprudence, as well as industry practices. In such cases, it will announce on this page the changes introduced with reasonable anticipation of their implementation.

Scroll to Top